Are hot sauces gluten-free?

by House of Scoville
June 18, 2018

Finding gluten-free foods can be tricky, but a necessity for people suffering from the coeliac disease. 

Hot sauces are no exception and it is important to understand what makes a hot sauce gluten-free or not.

Gluten is a type of protein found in some cereals such as wheat, oats, rye or barley.
Gluten can sometimes be found in hot chilli sauces as wheat flour, for example, is sometimes used as a thickener.

It is therefore important that you check the label carefully before consuming the product.

At House of Scoville, we try and tag our products based on their dietary requirements. We rely on the information provided by manufacturers but be mindful that some errors may go through, so please always double-check by reading the label.

Here's our collection of gluten-free hot sauces.



Older Post Newer Post

Related Posts

Can hot sauce hurt dogs or cats?
If you are a dog owner, or any pet owner as a matter of fact, and a chillihead at the same time, it is possible that ...
Read More
Can I eat chilli or spicy foods when breastfeeding?
That's a very question and a genuine concern from many nursing mothers. Yes, you can eat spicy foods or chilli while ...
Read More
Will hot sauce clean coins, silver or other precious metals?
Have you ever noticed the coins in your wallet seem to get darker and dirty the older the get? Well, that's a natural...
Read More

0 comments


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published